Developmental Biology

a worm

Group pictures

Group picture 2016

Group picture

Group picture 2012

Group picture

C. elegans section

Sander van den Heuvel
Prof. Dr. S. van den Heuvel

Division Head & Group Leader

Inge The
Dr. S.I. The

Group Leader

Mike Boxem
Dr. M. Boxem

Group Leader

Adri Thomas
Dr. A.A.M. Thomas

Education coordinator

Ben Nelemans
B.K.A Nelemans M.Sc.

Education coordinator

Jason Kroll
Dr. J. Kroll

Postdoctoral fellow
Boxem group

Juliane Teapal
Dr. J. Teapal

Postdoctoral fellow
Van den Heuvel group

Helena Pires
Dr. H. Pires

Postdoctoral fellow
Boxem group

Molly Godfrey
Dr. M. Godfrey

Postdoctoral fellow
Van den Heuvel group

Suzanne van der Horst
S. van der Horst, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Van den Heuvel group

Vincent Portegijs
Ing. V. Portegijs

Graduate Student
Van den Heuvel group

Lars-Eric Fielmich
L. Fielmich, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Van den Heuvel group

Ruben Schmidt
R. Schmidt, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Van den Heuvel group

Joao Ramalho
J.M. Ramalho, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Boxem group

Janine Cravo
J. Anselmo Cravo, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Van den Heuvel group

Amalia Riga
A. Riga, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Boxem group

Victoria Garcia Castiglioni
V. Garcia Castiglioni, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Boxem group

Amir Homavar
A. Homavar, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Van den Heuvel group

Sanne Remmelzwaal
S.M. Remmelzwaal, M.Sc.

Graduate Student
Boxem group

Jana Kerver
Mw. J. Kerver

Technician

Past Members

  • H. van der Klis, Technician
  • T. Koorman, Graduate Student
  • S. Ruitenberg, Graduate Student
  • M. Wildwater, Postdoc
  • C.W.H. Berends, Graduate Student
  • T.R.M. van Mourik, Graduate Student
  • M. Galli, Graduate Student
  • J.P. Korzelius, Graduate Student
  • M. van der Voet, Postdoc
  • M. Prinsen, Technician
  • S. Waaijers, Graduate Student

Current Master's degree students

Àngela Sedéno Cacciatore, Nik de Geus, Dennis Nahon

Past Students

Clara Borras, Fleur Damen, Simon Jonis, Sophie van Schelt, Yeszamin Onderwater, Machiel Geleijnse, Lotte van Rijnberk, Sanne Boersma, Sebastiaan Broekema, Susan Nieuwenhuize, Luuk van Opstal, Kaylee Holleman, Daniel Oberste-Lehn, Elizabeth Moustakidou, João Ramalho, Henri Weigand, Hidde van Overvest, Tim van Mourik, Geert de Vreede, Banafsheh Etemad, David Aerts, Marjan Feddema, Stefanie Kolk, Blair Rossetti, Suzanne de Maat, Tanya Vermaas, Nick Sander, Kristiaan de Vries, Beck Frydenborg, Dani Bodor, Tessa Gaarenstroom, Suzan Ruijtenberg, Wytse Bruinsma, Teije Middelkoop, Rianne Korthouwer, Matilde Galli, Christian Berends, Justin Peters, Sigmarlis Christiaan

Reproductive Biology section

Rudiger Schulz
Dr. R.W. Schulz

Group Leader