Partners

Members

Organization

Events calendar

AIO/OIO schools

Conferences

Seminars

DRSTP Newsletter

Educational guide

Annual report

Vacancies

Links

Contact



Delta ITP

ITP Utrecht



Presentations








For the evening program we expect the participants to present a short talk (no more than 10 minutes, in English) on your topic of research (your Master's thesis topic is also possible). Read these tips for presentations to help you prepare your talk.
A large chalk / blackboard, beamer and overhead projector will be available.

Please send the title of your presentation in advance to w.l.verweij@uu.nl.
Indicate if you have a timeslot preference. This is a preliminary schedule.
You can make possible changes when you get to the school.

Name/title Date Time
Feher, Gyorgy (UvA):
Two dimensional statistical lattice models and qKZ equations
Mon. 10 Mar 20:00 - 20:10
Armaitis, Jogundas (UU):
A Bose-Einstein condensate of dipolar molecules as a quantum rotor
Mon. 10 Mar 20:10 - 20:20
de Leeuw, Arie-Willem (UU):.
Bose-Einstein condensation of photons
Mon. 10 Mar 20:20 - 20:30
Liu, Ke (UL):
Quantum nematic ordered phase in 2 + 1 dimensions
Mon. 10 Mar 20:30 - 20:40
Soligno, Giuseppe (UU):
Equilibrium shapes of fluid-fluid interfaces
Mon. 10 Mar 20:40 - 20:50
Licup, Albert (VUA):.
Strain-induced critical behavior in disordered random networks
Tues. 11 Mar 20:00 - 20:10
Almog, Assaf (UL):.
TBA
Tues. 11 Mar 20:10 - 20:20
Di Liberto, Marco Fedele (UU):.
Quantum simulation of correlated-hopping models with fermions in optical lattices
Tues. 11 Mar 20:20 - 20:30
Gemmetto, Valerio (UL):..
Multi-level complex networks
Tues. 11 Mar 20:30 - 20:40
van den Berg, Rianne (UvA):..
Time-evolution methods for systems close to integrability
Tues. 11 Mar 20:40 - 20:50
Säterskog, Petter (UL):
Mirror symmetry in 3 dimensional N = 4 supersymmetric theory
Tues. 11 Mar 20:50 - 21:00
Gaddam, Navaneeth Krishna (UU):.
Towards less unreal black holes
Mon. 17 Mar 20:00 - 20:10
Keesman, Rick (UU):
Domain wall structure in 2D Ising model
Mon. 17 Mar 20:10 - 20:20
Babeanu, Alexandru (UL):
Structure and properties of cultural space
Mon. 17 Mar 20:20 - 20:30
Jain, Sandeep Kumar (UU):..
TBA
Mon. 17 Mar 20:30 - 20:40
Everts, Jeffrey (UU):
A Landau theory for lyotropics
Mon. 17 Mar 20:40 - 20:50
Betzios, Panagiotis (UU):..
TBA
Tues. 18 Mar 20:00 - 20:10
Papadoulaki, Olga (UU):..
TBA
Tues. 18 Mar 20:10 - 20:20
Bet, Bram (UU):
TBA
Tues. 18 Mar 20:20 - 20:30
Janssen, Mathijs (UU):
"Blue energy" from mixing water of unequal salinity and temperature
Tues. 18 Mar 20:30 - 20:40
Vlijm, Rogier (UvA):
Scattering of bound magnons in spin chains
Tues. 18 Mar 20:40 - 20:50
Quelle, Anton (UU):
TBA
Wed. 19 Mar 20:00 - 20:10
Flebus, Benedetta (UU):.
Spin-transfer excitation of topologically-protected spin-wave edge modes
Wed. 19 Mar 20:10 - 20:20
Sybesma, Watse (UU):.
Singing black holes that matter
Wed. 19 Mar 20:20 - 20:30
Gergs, Niklas Miroslav (UU):.
Energy current cotunnelling features for the Anderson quantum dot
Thurs. 20 Mar 20:30 - 20:40
Ado, Ivan (RU):
Transport in topological insulator in proximity to a ferromagnet
Thurs. 20 Mar 20:40 - 20:50

Last update:   30-01-2017, 10.23