home UU | home department

The Nico van Kampen Colloquium in Theoretical Physics

Wednesday's
Time: 16h00-17h00 (coffee/tea at 15h45)

Locations: Koningsberger Building, (KBG), lecture rooms ATLAS, COSMOS or PANGEA, Budapestlaan 4a-b, Utrecht
Willem C. van Unnikgebouw, lecture room 211, Heidelberglaan 2, Utrecht
Ruppert Building, lecture rooms Wit, Paars or Blauw, Leuvenlaan 21, Utrecht
Educatorium, lecture room Theatron, Leuvenlaan 19, Utrecht

Organizer: Tomislav Prokopec

To receive announcements for The Nico van Kampen Colloquium in Theoretical Physics please subscribe to the mailing list.

Note that according to the rulse, students are required to attend 16 colloquia to complete the course.
Furthermore, supervisors in the second year should write colloquium attendance as student’s (bi-)weekly activity.



2019 SEMESTER I

1st period begins on Monday 2 September 2019 (week 36)

1. Sep 02, W36, host: Cristiane Morais Smith and Gerard 't Hooft; speaker: Gerard 't Hooft; location: MEGARON, EDUCATORIUM

Sep 12, W37:

2. Sep 18, W38, host: Tomislav Prokopec; speaker: , location: Ruppert 042

3. Oct 09, W41, host: Dirk Schuricht; speaker: Kai-Phillip Schmidt, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg ; Location: 16h00 in BOL 1.065  

4. Oct 23, W43, host: Gerard 't Hooft ; speaker: Maurice van Putten, Location: Ruppert 042 Special Time 17.15 - 19.00.

Nov 06, W45, NO COLLOQUIUM: EXAM WEEK

Second period begins on Monday 11 November 2019 (week 46)

5. Nov 20, W47, host: Joost de Graaf ; speaker: Luca Giomi (Leiden U.), Location: RUPPERT 042

Dec 04, W49, NO COLLOQUIUM, SINTERKLAAS COLLOQUIUM, Location: RUPPERT 042

6. Dec 18, W51, host: Stefan Vandoren; speaker: Elisa Chisari, Location: RUPPERT 042

No lectures from Dec 23 2019 - Jan 5 2020 (weeks 52 and 1)

2020

Jan 01, W01, NO COLLOQUIUM

7. Jan 15, W03, host: Rembert Duine ; speaker: , Location: RUPPERT 042

physics@VELDHOVEN: 21-22 Jan 2020

Jan 29, W05, host: No colloquium EXAM WEEK, Location: RUPPERT 042

SEMESTER II

Second period begins on Monday 3rd February 2020 (week 6)

8. Feb 12, W07, host: Thomas Grimm; speaker:, Location:

9. Feb 26, W09, host: Rene van Roij; speaker: Randall Kamien (UPenn), Location:

10. Mar 11, W11, host: Elisa Nora Chisari; speaker: , Location:

11. Mar 25, W13, host: Lars Fritz; speaker: , Location:

Good Friday (10 April), Easter (12 and 13 April)

Apr 08, W15, NO COLLOQUIUM: EXAM WEEK, Location:

Second period begins on Monday 20 April 2020 (week 17)

12. Apr 22, W17, host: Umut Gursoy; speaker: , Location:

King’s Day (27 April), Liberation Day (5 May)

13. May 06, W19, host: Joost de Graaf, speaker: Julia Yeomans (Oxford), Location:

14. May 20, W21, host: Cristiane Morais Smith; speaker: , Location:

Ascension Day (21 and 22 May), Whitsun (31 May and 1 June)

15. Jun 03, W23, host: Thomas Grimm; speaker, Location:

16. Jun 17, W25, host: Carmine Ortix; speaker: , Location:

 - No colloquia: Henk Stoof

- 2 colloquia: Thomas Grimm and Joost de Graaf

IN TOTAL: 16 colloquia, HEP: 7; CM: 9

 





Archives - The Nico van Kampen Colloquium in Theoretical Physics